PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of Arirang Australia Pty Ltd and Silver Vision Pty Ltd (together “we”, “us”, “Arirang”) with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you including through our website at www.arirang.com.au. We adopt and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).
We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.
This Privacy Policy covers Personal Information collected and used by Arirang in relation to any of the following:
franchisees or prospective franchisees;
customers;
suppliers or prospective suppliers; and
independent contractors or any person who applies to become an employee or independent contractor;
employees, except where the use or disclosure is directly related to the relationship between us as employer and you as the past or present employee and relates to an “employee record” about you.

YOUR CONSENT
You consent to your Personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy by any one or more of the following:
by providing us with your personal information in relation to a competition, promotional campaign, requesting a catering quote, making a complaint, making a booking or for any other reason;
by making enquiries about or submitting an application to become a franchisee, employee, independent contractor, supplier of us or any of our franchisees;
by visiting our website or participating in an online enquiry, by activating your rewardle loyalty card.
by visiting any website or social media site established by us, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google+, Youtube and Linked In (“Social Media Sites”); and
by participating in any activity on a Social Media Site including but not limited to entering competitions, posting, pinning or uploading any material on any Social Media Site, following, liking and/or commenting on us or anything on any Social Media Site (“Social Media Activity”).

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information or an opinion about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.
An act done or practice engaged in by us as an employer that is directly related to an “employee record” is exempt from the Privacy Act. An “employee record” includes health information and personal information relating to the:
engagement, training, disciplining of an employee,
resignation or termination of an employee;
terms and conditions of employment of an employee;
employee’s performance or conduct;
hours of employment, salary or wages;
personal and emergency contact details;
employee’s membership of professional or trade associations or trade union membership;
employee’s recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity and other leave; and
employee’s taxation, banking and superannuation affairs.
Having said that, we treat the personal and health information of each of our employees with absolute confidentiality and strict controls are placed on who has access to such information. We will not disclose your employee records to any third party other than as permitted by law or this Privacy Policy without your prior consent. If a request is made in writing from a third party and you consent to disclosure, we will only confirm or deny information that they have already received from you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
The type of Personal Information collected by us may differ, depending on whether you are or would like to become a franchisee, customer, supplier, employee or independent contractor. Generally, the type of Personal Information collected by us includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, age group and interests.
From our employees and/or prospective employees, we may also collect the following information: commencement dates, employment status, location, gender, bank account statements, emergency contact details, qualifications, previous employment details, driver’s licence numbers, car registration numbers, medical and health information, passports, leave summaries, wages and salary information, date of birth, superannuation information, tax file numbers, where relevant visa and immigration information, information relating to performance and conduct.
Via Social Media Sites, we may be able to obtain other information about you which may itself constitute Personal Information or which, when combined with other information, is capable of identifying you, including photos, videos and any other information that you include on our Social Media Sites or sites linked to our Social Media Sites (“Other Sites”). The level of information to which we have access may depend on your privacy settings on such Other Sites.
In some circumstances, you may deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in most circumstances it is impracticable to do so because if you do not provide us with the Personal Information that we require or if you provide it in a way that does not identify you, we are likely to be unable to carry out the services requested by you.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:
from you when you make a general or specific telephone or online enquiry, seek a quote or order online or via phone, enter a competition, participate in a promotional campaign, activate your rewardle loyalty card, subscribe to our electronic mailing list or lodge a complaint;
from you when you provide us with such information to us via application forms, customer feedback forms, business cards, contracts or any other document provided by you to us;
through analysis of the Social Media Sites conducted by us or by third parties on our behalf;
from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, recruitment agencies, insurers and insurance brokers, health professionals, referees nominated by you, or your representatives;
from publicly available sources of information; and
from our own records.
Through our website we can obtain Personal Information if you send such information in an email or when you complete an online enquiry.
When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of marketing and advertising to you:
your internet protocol address;
the date and time of your visit to our site;
the pages that you have accessed and the documents downloaded; and
the type of browser you were using.
This type of statistical information does not identify you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We will use your Personal Information for purposes that relate to the operation of our business and the provision of our services to you.
These purposes generally include:
supplying our products and services to you;
providing quality assurance for our products and services;
responding to your enquiries and feedback regarding our business, our products and services;
monitoring the performance of our business and our franchisees;
marketing including email marketing, promotional and educative activities including keeping you up-to-date with products, services, events, promotions we think would be of particular interest to you;
planning, product development or research purposes;
enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you;
for the management of our database; and
ensuring compliance with statutory obligations.
In relation to the Personal Information of franchisees, the purposes include those mentioned above and the following:
conducting appropriate credit checks;
verifying information required under the franchise agreement, including by accessing and assessing information received from suppliers, trade referees, insurers, banks, local municipal council or any other entity;
to confirm and enforce compliance with the franchise agreement;
providing franchisee support;
to comply with disclosure requirements under the Franchising Code of Conduct; and all things of or incidental to carrying out our role as a franchisor.
In relation to the Personal Information of customers, the purposes include the general purposes mentioned above and also include verifying, notifying and/or responding to you in relation to any enquiries, complaints, or if you win a competition.
We use and disclose information we hold about you as an employee, of or incidental to our role as your employer and in accordance with applicable laws.